Parcul Carol Bat Box - Bucharest, Romania
Bat box can be seen in a tree in the large park Parcul Carol
Location: Romania

Bat box can be seen in a large pine tree in the park Parcul Carol. As the park is very large, there may be more, but we only saw this one.

It is black and located about 6 meters up the trunk. On the same trunk there is also a bird box, of which there are many in this area of the park.

Carol I Park (Romanian: Parcul Carol) is a public park named after King Carol I of Romania. The park has been listed as a historical monument since 2004.
The park was opened in 1906 and consists of many different trees, shrubs and flowers. All plants planted in different sections separated by wide paths, terraces and lakes. Sculptures and small buildings, among other fountains, can be seen around the park.
A very long staircase leads up a hill to the Monument of the Nation's Heroes and the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier. From the place there is a nice view over the park.

Number of Bat Boxes on Property: 1