Santuario de Santa Catalina - Siena, Italia
32T E 688794 N 4798952
Destaca la llamada Iglesia del Crucifijo, cuya planta es de cruz latina, y cuyo nombre deriva de un crucifijo milagroso de finales del siglo xii.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"El Santuario de Santa Catalina de Siena (en italiano: Santuario di Santa Caterina) en un complejo de edificios religiosos construidos alrededor de la casa familiar de Santa Catalina de Siena, en donde nació esta santa. El santuario está situado en la ladera de la colina de San Antonio en Siena (Toscana, Italia).

El complejo se construyó entre 1683 y 1700. Destaca la llamada Iglesia del Crucifijo, cuya planta es de cruz latina, y cuyo nombre deriva de un crucifijo milagroso de finales del siglo xii del que, según la tradición Santa Catalina habría recibido los estigmas. Este crucifijo se encuentra en el altar mayor, se trata de un templo de estilo barroco.

En el complejo también destaca el Oratorio de la Casa de la Santa, con sus reliquias y su celda."

(visit link)

"The Sanctuary of Saint Catherine of Siena (Italian: Santuario di Santa Caterina) in a complex of religious buildings built around the family home of Saint Catherine of Siena, where this saint was born. The sanctuary is located on the slope of the St. Anthony's Hill in Siena (Tuscany, Italy).

The complex was built between 1683 and 1700. The so-called Church of the Crucifix stands out, whose plan is a Latin cross, and whose name derives from a miraculous crucifix from the late 12th century from which, according to tradition, Saint Catherine would have received the stigmata. This crucifix is ??located on the main altar, it is a baroque style temple.

The Oratory of the House of the Saint also stands out in the complex, with its relics and cell."

Type of Church: Church