Phnom Penh Giant Clock - Phnom Penh, Cambodia
This giant clock is located in the gardens of Wat Phnom in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. It's a gift from China.
Location: Cambodia

A large flower clock from China was installed in April 2000 at Wat Phnom, in the center of Phnom Penh. A handover ceremony was held at Wat Phnom with the participation of Phnom Penh Municipality Governor Chea Sophara and Counselor of the Chinese Embassy in Cambodia, Zhang Jinfeng, among others.

The flower clock, replacing the old French clock, has a diameter of about 20 meters and is controlled by computer. In addition to an automatic GPS timing system, the clock has an automatic fault diagnosis system and maximum power to run 36 hours even if the AC power was interrupted.

Wat Phnom temple is a symbol of Phnom Penh, built in 1434 to house sacred relics. Even today, it remains the highest artificial hill in Phnom Penh and the center of many leisure activities.

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: China

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Phnom Penh, Cambodia