Kursächsische Ganzmeilensäule - Bad Langensalza, THR, Deutschland
32U E 615266 N 5663177
[EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old Postcolumn in Bad Langensalza, Thuringia, Germany. [DE] Denkmalgeschützte und erwähnte alte Postsäule in Bad Langensalza, Thüringen, Deutschland.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Flaggen Gif
Deutsche Version:
Die denkmalgeschützte kursächsische Ganzmeilensäule Bad Langensalza gehört zu den Postmeilensäulen, die im Auftrag des Kurfürsten Friedrich August I. von Sachsen durch den Land- und Grenzkommissar Adam Friedrich Zürner in der 1. Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts im Kurfürstentum Sachsen errichtet worden sind. Sie befand sich zuletzt an der Nordostseite der Bundesstraße 247 in der Nähe der Ortsausfahrt in Richtung Mühlhausen/Thüringen bei der thüringischen Stadt Bad Langensalza. Es handelt sich um den Rest einer Ganzmeilensäule aus Travertin ohne Spitze. Die Säule vom Postkurs Leipzig - Kassel trägt die Jahreszahl 1729 und die Reihennummer 64. Sie steht 16 Meilen von Leipzig entfernt. Das Original wurde ins Museum Bad Langensalza überführt und am 2. Mai 2009 eine Nachbildung aus Travertin auf einem erhöhten Sockel in der Marktstraße Bad Langensalza enthüllt. Die beim Original fehlende Spitze mit den Initialen des Kurfürsten und den Entfernungsangaben nach Langensalza und Mühlhausen wurde nach den fachlichen Vorgaben der Forschungsgruppe Kursächsische Postmeilensäulen e.V. rekonstruiert.
Flaggen Gif
English Version:
The listed Saxon full-mile column Bad Langensalza is one of the postal mile columns that were erected in the Electorate of Saxony in the first half of the 18th century on behalf of Elector Friedrich August I of Saxony by the Land and Border Commissioner Adam Friedrich Zürner. It was last located on the northeast side of federal highway 247 near the town exit towards Mühlhausen/Thuringia near the Thuringian town of Bad Langensalza. It is the remains of a full-mile column made of travertine without a top. The column from the Leipzig - Kassel postal route bears the year 1729 and the row number 64. It is 16 miles from Leipzig. The original was transferred to the Bad Langensalza Museum and a replica made of travertine was unveiled on May 2, 2009 on an elevated base in Bad Langensalza's market street. The tip with the elector's initials and the distance information to Langensalza and Mühlhausen, which was missing from the original, was reconstructed according to the technical specifications of the Kursächsische Postmeilenzellen e.V. research group. (Source wikipedia, own research)
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone