Bartlett Arboretum - Stamford, CT
An arboretum in Stamford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

From their website:

"The mission of the Bartlett Arboretum & Gardens is to cultivate and develop a diverse collection of trees, gardens, and plants for all to explore, enjoy and study; and to provide through education and stewardship, a greener, healthier, more beautiful environment.
We accomplish this by:
Linking all visitors from our surrounding communities to the natural world, through our grounds, exhibits and programming.

Building a community that welcomes and respects the diversity of all visitors, staff, volunteers, donors and advocates creating an inclusive environment.

Providing comprehensive environmental, horticulture and plant science educational programs for children and adults of all ages and abilities.

Preserving the historical significance of the Bartlett Arboretum for current and future generations.

Creating opportunities for inspiration, recreation, enjoyment and exploration of the natural world for all who visit.

Maintaining plant collections that celebrate biodiversity and reflect the ecology and character of our region.

Promoting conservation and principles of sustainable landscape management.

Vision: To be a nationally recognized center of living collection expertise, education, stewardship, exhibition and horticultural best practices."

source: (visit link)

The arboretum is open from dawn until dusk and is free to enter.

They have walking trails through the woods, a boardwalk trail through the wetlands, an herbarium, and special gardens such as a fern garden and an herb garden.
Arboretum address:
151 Brookdale Rd