Monument aux Morts - Villers-Cotterêts, France
31U E 506796 N 5455785
[EN] The city's war memorial was inaugurated on July 22, 1923, in the presence of then President Raymond Poincaré. [FR] Le monument aux Morts de la ville a été inauguré le 22 juillet 1923, en présence du Président de l’époque Raymond Poincaré.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Most of the French war memorials were erected between 1921 and 1924. Like many other French communes, Villers-Cotterêts refused to have the so-called "serial" war memorials erected for a time, which were then chosen from catalogs, preferring a proper, historical or symbolic representation.

At first glance, this war memorial may seem very similar to so many others, yet it is unique in the world. It represents a woman who, with her large coat, protects the two soldiers seated at her feet. If the use of a female figure on a war memorial is certainly not unusual, its meaning, on the other hand, 'is much more.

In post-war France, we see more or less richly decorated war memorials flourishing in all the communes, sometimes made by famous sculptors. The figure of the woman is then generally used to represent the French Nation, Victory or even the widow.

In the case of the Villers-Cotterêts monument, by observing the mantle in more detail, we realize that plant motifs escape from it. This is our whole clue: this woman is none other than an allegory of the forest of Retz, protector of men and the city. The monument was inspired at the end of 1920 by Paul Bartholomé who thought "that it was necessary to associate the magnificent forest protecting the soldiers during the battle and sheltering them after their death". The sculptors Arnold and Dejean were entrusted with the creation of this one.

The Villers-Cotterêts war memorial was originally located on Place du Docteur Mouflier. It was inaugurated on July 22, 1923 in the presence of Raymond Poincaré, President of the council, Senator Lubersac but also military personalities such as Marshal Foch and General Mangin. Doctor Mouflier, who became mayor of the city, welcomed them from their arrival at the station.

In the base of the monument, a box is sealed containing the names of the children (residents) of Villers-Cotterêts who died for France as well as the Croix de Guerre with palm awarded to the City by citation dated April 19, 1921: “Valiantly withstood the most violent bombardments which seriously damaged it, without ceasing to demonstrate a proud and dignified attitude and an unshakeable confidence in final success.”

In his speech, and to recall the symbolism of this monument, Doctor Mouflier, Mayor of Villers-Cotterêts had to evoke "the Forest of Retz, this admirable foliage encircling the City and shining in the sun like a large emerald on the finger of Valois."

In 1952, the base of the monument was adapted to depict the victims of 39-45. Later, the names of the Cotterézians who fell in Indochina and Algeria were added. In 2005, the city underwent major redevelopment work in the city center and the authorities decided to move the monument to the Grand Bosquet."