König Maximilian II - Füssen, Germany
Historic Monument of König Maximilian II
Location: Bayern, Germany

Deutsche:

Diese Büste von König Maximilian II. befindet sich an einer Felswand gegenüber, wo die Betrachter des Canyons sitzen und das durch den Canyon fließende Wasser genießen konnten.

Bio:
Aus Wikipedia:
Maximilian II. regierte zwischen 1848 und 1864 als König von Bayern.

Im Gegensatz zu seinem Vater, König Ludwig I., war „König Max“ sehr beliebt und interessierte sich mehr für Regierungsgeschäfte als für persönliche Extravaganz. König Maximilian bestieg während der Deutschen Revolution 1848 den Thron und stellte die Stabilität in seinem Königreich wieder her. Der Rest seiner Regierungszeit war geprägt von Versuchen, die bayerische Unabhängigkeit während der Deutschen Einheitskriege zu wahren und seine Hauptstadt München in eine Kultur- und Bildungsstadt umzuwandeln.

Statue:
Maximilian II. trägt für die Büste keine Kleidung und basiert wahrscheinlich auf einer älteren Version von ihm. Die Büste besteht wahrscheinlich aus einem weißen, marmorähnlichen Stein.

Text:
Seiner Majestæt dem Koenig Maximilian II von Bayern, die dankbare stadt Füssen.

MDCCCLXVI

English:

This bust of König Maximilian II is on a cliff wall facing where viewers of the canyon would sit and enjoy the water flowing through the canyon.

Bio:

From Wikipedia:
Maximilian II reigned as King of Bavaria between 1848 and 1864.

Unlike his father, King Ludwig I, "King Max" was very popular and took a greater interest in the business of Government than in personal extravagance. Ascending the throne during the German Revolution of 1848, King Maximilian restored stability in his kingdom. The rest of his reign was characterized by attempts to maintain Bavarian independence during the wars of German Unification and to transform his capital city of Munich into a cultural and educational city.

Statue:
Maxmilian II is not wearing any clothing for the bust and is likely based on an older version of him. The bust is likely a white marble like stone.

Text:
His majesty the King Maximilian II of Bavaria, the grateful city of Fuessen.