Battle at Belleau Wood, June 6, 1918 in the afternoon - Belleau, France
31U E 521176 N 5435650
[EN] Belleau Wood is located on the high ground to the rear of the Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial. [FR] Le bois Belleau est situé sur les hauteurs à l'arrière du cimetière et mémorial américain de l'Aisne-Marne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Belleau Wood, located near the village, was the scene of a battle during the First World War. Between June 1 and 26, 1918, the second American division (which included an entire brigade of Marines) confronted a German position there (comprising elements of the 237th, 10th, 197th, 87th and 28th divisions). It was one of the fiercest battles of the first war, especially for the United States Marine Corps.

TEXT on historical marker:
At noon on 6 June, 1918 orders were issued to the Marines to seize the town of Bouresches and to establish a foothold in the Southern portion of Belleau Wood. At 5:00 p.m. the 6th Marines began to move 400 yards through a waist-high wheat field. Once exposed, the German machine guns started firing into the Marine lines. Despite horrendous casualties, the 6th Marines captured Bouresches and a small portion of the Southern part of Belleau Wood. This action along with the capture of Hill 142, set the stage for one of the most fiercely fought battles in U.S. Marine Corps history. "

Presented by col J. J. Carroll USMC(RET)
Former C. O. 5th Marines