Iglesia de Nossa Senhora D'Ajuda y Bonsucesso - Ilhabela, São Paulo, Brasil
Fue construido entre 1697 y 1718 y es uno de los edificios más antiguos de la isla.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

"La Iglesia de Nossa Senhora D'Ajuda e Bonsucesso es una iglesia católica ubicada en la ciudad de Ilhabela , en el estado de São Paulo , Brasil . Fue construido entre 1697 y 1718 y es uno de los edificios más antiguos de la isla.

Con arquitectura de la época colonial, la iglesia se eleva sobre el Morro do Baepi . Al cementerio se accede por una amplia y amplia escalera de 35 escalones, flanqueada por 4 esculturas de San Sebastián , San Benito , San Pedro y San Pablo .

El edificio tiene 40 metros de largo y 10 metros de ancho. El suelo es de mármol español y en el techo destaca una imagen de Nuestra Señora del Socorro de 5 metros de diámetro .

La fachada principal muestra un frontón triangular que corona las tres ventanas del coro con dinteles en arco . El retablo mayor de cedro fue realizado en 1848 y perteneció a la Iglesia Parroquial de São Bernardo do Campo . Los altares laterales son de estilo neoclásico."

(visit link)

"The Church of Nossa Senhora D'Ajuda e Bonsucesso is a Catholic church located in the city of Ilhabela, in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. It was built between 1697 and 1718 and is one of the oldest buildings on the island.

With architecture from the colonial era, the church rises above the Morro do Baepi. The cemetery is accessed by a wide, wide staircase of 35 steps, flanked by 4 sculptures of Saint Sebastian, Saint Benedict, Saint Peter and Saint Paul.

The building is 40 meters long and 10 meters wide. The floor is made of Spanish marble and the ceiling features an image of Our Lady of Help measuring 5 meters in diameter.

The main façade shows a triangular pediment that crowns the three choir windows with arched lintels. The main cedar altarpiece was made in 1848 and belonged to the Parish Church of São Bernardo do Campo. The side altars are neoclassical in style."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1697

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website