Battle at Belleau Wood, June 6, 1918 in the morning - Belleau, France
31U E 521213 N 5435639
[EN] Belleau Wood is located on the high ground to the rear of the Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial. [FR] Le bois Belleau est situé sur les hauteurs à l'arrière du cimetière et mémorial américain de l'Aisne-Marne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Belleau Wood, located near the village, was the scene of a battle during the First World War. Between June 1 and 26, 1918, the second American division (which included an entire brigade of Marines) confronted a German position there (comprising elements of the 237th, 10th, 197th, 87th and 28th divisions). It was one of the fiercest battles of the first war, especially for the United States Marine Corps.

TEXT on historical marker:
At 3:35 a.m. on 6 June 1918, Marines and their French allies began an attack to seize Hill 142, a small hill which dominated the town of Torcy. The attack began along an 800 yard frontage with 1st Battalion 5th Marines on the 4th Marine Brigade left flank and 3rd Battalion 5th Marines on the right flank. As the attack developed, gaps in the allied lines began to form. 1st Battalion 5th Marines soon found its flanks machine gun emplacements. Overcoming daunting casualties, the battalion reached its objective at 7:00 a. m. Throughout the remainder of the day, German forces attempted numerous counterattacks. The Marines repelled these assaults, held their positions and set the stage for one of the U.S. Marine Corps most fiercely fought battles."

Dedicated May 6 1998 by company B the Basic School