A917 Milestone - Kilrenny, Fife, Scotland
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the A917 near the village of Kilrenny in the East Neuk of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The A917 road runs between the village of Largo to St Andrews all the way around the East Neuk of Fife, a peninsula jutting into the North Sea forming the eastern part of the Kingdom of Fife. The road follows the coastline without coming close to it, and like other parts of eastern Fife, it is lined with distinctive milestones preserved by the East Neuk Preservation Society. This stone lies between the village of Kilrenny and Cellardyke, the eastern part of the coastal town of Anstruther.

The stone, like the others, is of white-washed whinstone, with a cast-iron cap denoting the placenames in black cursive script lettering. The placenames listed are the coastal town of Burntisland, the old pier at Largo, Anstruther, Kilrenny, the coastal town of Crail, and the village of Kingbarns. The stone can be found on the grass verge on the south-eastern side of the road.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone