Grua de vapor Grafton - Setúbal, Portugal
Primera grúa a vapor que operó en el Puerto de Setúbal (1924 -1970)
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

"La grúa de vapor autopropulsada Grafton de Babcock & Wilcox circula por vía ancha (1.668 milímetros) y lleva en el lateral la inscripción «Grafton Engineers Bedford)». La longitud entre topes es de 5.600 milímetros, pero como la trasera va en ‘vuelo’. la distancia es de 5.900 milímetros. Con 10 toneladas de peso, tiene capacidad para levantar 9.500 kilos en un radio de 4.600 milímetros y 2.820 kilos en su distancia máxima de 12.200 milímetros. El conjunto está formado por los elementos fundamentales: el bastidor y la superestructura. El primero va montado sobre dos ejes; sobre él van la caldera vertical metálica, unida por remaches, con cubierta, y el brazo también metálico. La suele acompañar un vagón auxiliar, de dos ejes, aunque la pluma no descansa sobre este vehículo."

(visit link)
"The Babcock & Wilcox Grafton self-propelled steam crane travels along a wide road (1,668 mm) and carries on its side the inscription «Grafton Engineers Bedford)». '. the distance is 5,900 millimeters. With 10 tons of weight, it has the capacity to lift 9,500 kilos within a radius of 4,600 millimeters and 2,820 kilos within its maximum distance of 12,200 millimeters. The set is made up of the fundamental elements: the frame and the superstructure. The first one is mounted on top of the axles; on top of the van is a vertical metallic boiler, joined by remaches, with a cover, and a metallic arm. vehicle."

"First steam crane that operated in the Port of Setúbal (1924 -1970).

It was installed in the old Estacada do Carvão (corresponds to the still existing stake 1, located west of the Fishing Dock).

It played an important role in sending this fuel to the region's industry in the first decades of the 20th century.

Coal also had a domestic use, given that electricity in the city of Setúbal only opened in 1930, and it took a few years for its widespread use to take place.

It is an important element of industrial archeology, due to the role it played in the region's economy."

Type of Machine: Maquina de vapor

Year the machine was built: 1920