Château de Villers-Cotterêts - Villers-Cotterêts, France
31U E 506710 N 5455900
[EN] Villers-Cotterêts castle was built in the 16th century by François I. [FR] Le château de Villers-Cotterêts est construit au XVIe siècle par François Ier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In 1528, after his return from captivity in Madrid, Francis I decided to stay mainly in Paris and Île-de-France. Among the sites where the king intends to reside is the medieval castle of La Malmaison, in Villers-Cotterêts, which he has owned since 1498 and which seduces him with its game-filled forest.

The construction of a royal residence was decided between 1528 and 1532 and entrusted to Parisian master masons Jacques and Guillaume Lebreton. In Villers-Cotterêts, as in Saint-Germain-en-Laye and Fontainebleau, there remained some main buildings, walls and foundations of a medieval castle ruined by the Hundred Years' War, which will be converted and then integrated into the new buildings, 'where a certain asymmetry in the plan of the royal residence.

Construction, financed by sales of wood, approximately covered the reigns of Francis I and Henry II, but reached its most sustained pace between 1532 and 1540. At the end of this period, the main buildings were completed and it was during a long stay that François I signed there, in August 1539, the so-called ordinance of Villers-Cotterêts.

In 1558, Henry II signed the laws of the Auld Alliance, a treaty of alliance between the kingdoms of France, Scotland and Norway against the kingdom of England. In 1559, the castle became part of the dower of the Queen of France Catherine de Medici, widow of Henry II.

During the Revolution, the castle became a barracks for the Republican army, then, following a decree signed by Bonaparte on May 17, 1804, a begging depot. The castle, half-prison, half-hospice, accommodates a thousand beggars, delinquents, old men picked up in the streets of Paris.

In 1889, it was transformed into a retirement home, a function it retained until 2014. Since then, the building has been abandoned, it is closed to the public, the main coffered staircase, the chapel and the king's staircase having been deemed dangerous. In 2018, the President of the Republic Emmanuel Macron decided to make it an International City of the French Language.

Although remodeled over the centuries, the castle has retained its original plan. The courtyard is framed by two long wings, the former common areas. At the back is the royal residence whose facade presents a major innovation at the time of its construction, with the use of two superimposed orders: Ionic pillars topped with Corinthian columns supporting a series of foliage consoles and a flagged loggia whose niches were originally intended to house statues.

Above this loggia is a portrait of Francis I wearing the great collar of the Order of Saint-Michel. Long and narrow twin windows, crowned with shells supported by putti, complete the architecture of this pure Renaissance style facade.

A vaulted passage, with sculpted coffers, gives access to the central courtyard of the house, housing a tennis court during the Renaissance.

Walking around the castle from the outside, we notice the west gable of the Auditoire pavilion, decorated with the initials of Henri II and Catherine de Medici (HK) and intertwined crescents, the fireplaces of the house (F, salamander and fleur de lys) as well as the cylindrical turrets of the north and east facades of the house."