Eglise Saint-Omer - Bambecque, France
31U E 468161 N 5639041
[EN] The history of the Saint-Omer church in Bambecque goes back several centuries. [FR] L'histoire de l'église Saint-Omer de Bambecque remonte à plusieurs siècles.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Located in inland Flanders, not far from Bergues, the church of Bambecque is dedicated to the great saint of Artois, Omer, whose city is approximately thirty kilometers away, but in the neighboring department of Pas-de-Calais .

The building is of Romanesque origin, as evidenced by the ferruginous sandstone masonry still visible in the lower parts and on the facades of the bell tower, masonry that is found identically in many Flemish churches in the region. .

Also linking it to other churches in the Flemish country, the plan and elevation make it a traditional hallekerke with three naves of the same elevation, covered with independent roofs with large longitudinal valleys and each ending in a three-sided apse, that of the choir being more important. A diaphragm wall separates the three naves from the eastern part, devoted to the choir.

The first church in Bambecque was built in the 11th century. It was located on the site of the current church. This church was destroyed by barbarian invasions.

A new church was built in the 12th century. It is the current church. This church was remodeled several times over the following centuries.

The church was probably rebuilt in the 16th century, as evidenced by the very bare Gothic architecture and the date of 1591 legible on the south aisle; However, the whole was strongly revived at the beginning of the 17th century. after the War of the Beggars during which a large number of churches were devastated. No particular decoration highlights the architecture and the large bays of the side naves have lost their tracery, assuming that there ever was any. Inside, the three naves are separated by circular piers carrying large arcades, the whole being covered with paneled vaults, barrel in the main nave and broken in the aisles.

Like many Flemish churches, Saint-Omer de Bambecque is very rich in furniture and its interior decor is also of high quality. All these elements have accumulated since the 17th century: supporting paneling covering all the walls, choir stalls, high altar in polished and gilded wood, whose rotating tabernacle made it possible to change the decor according to the liturgical calendar, altarpieces of the 17th and 18th centuries, probably executed by Dunkirk artists from the workshops of the military arsenal, rockery communion table and baroque preaching pulpit. There are also numerous paintings and funerary monuments testifying to the important parish life before the Revolution.

The choir of the building, covered with painted and waxed paneling, suffered a major attack of dry rot which invaded the walls as well as the legs of the framework and the decorations. The Safeguarding of French Art contributed to saving this part of the church for an amount of €15,245 in 2000."