Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area - Coulee Dam WA
11T E 351690 N 5313797
The Grand Coulee Dam Visitor Center was built in the late 1970s and is part of the Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area. It is located on State Route 155, Coulee Dam WA 99116.
Location: Washington, United States

From Wikipedia

"Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area is a U.S. national recreation area that encompasses the 130-mile (210 km) long Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake between Grand Coulee Dam and Northport, Washington, in eastern Washington state. The Grand Coulee Dam was built on the Columbia River in 1941 as part of the Columbia River Basin project. Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area is a unit of the National Park Service and provides opportunities for fishing, swimming, canoeing, boating, hunting, camping, and visiting historic Fort Spokane and St. Paul's Mission. Crescent Bay Lake in Grant County just southwest of Lake Roosevelt also falls under the jurisdiction of the National Recreation Area.

Lake Roosevelt atop Coulee Dam
It was established in 1946 as the Coulee Dam Recreational Area and was created by a memorandum of agreement with the Spokane Tribe, Colville Indian Reservation, and United States Bureau of Reclamation. It has, uniquely with Curecanti National Recreation Area, never been established by Congress or the president. The recreation area was renamed for President Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1996, over objections from the Colville Tribe."

State/States the Park is located...: Washington

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area