Iglesia del Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena - Mataró, Barcelona, España
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Adosada al Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena y haciendo esquina con la calle de Pelegrí se encuentra la iglesia, de fachada barroca."

(visit link)

"La Iglesia del Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena está situada en la calle Hospital, 31, en el centro urbano de Mataró.

Esta iglesia está situada junto al Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena. Es una iglesia de una sola nave, y la fachada termina con un coronamiento ondulado. Toda la fachada está decorada con esgrafiados geométricos.

Lo que más se puede destacar, de la iglesia del Hospital de Sant Jaume y Santa Magdalena, es la hornacina central que hay encima de la puerta de entrada. En esta hornacina está la imagen de Santiago. También se conserva una imagen, de finales del siglo XVIII, de Damià Campeny."

(visit link)

"Attached to the Hospital de Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena and on the corner of Pelegrí street is the church, with a baroque façade."

(visit link)

"The Church of the Hospital of Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena is located on Hospital Street, 31, in the urban center of Mataró.

This church is located next to the Hospital de Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena. It is a church with a single nave, and the façade ends with an undulating crown. The entire façade is decorated with geometric sgraffito.

What stands out the most about the church of the Hospital de Sant Jaume and Santa Magdalena is the central niche above the entrance door. In this niche is the image of Santiago. There is also an image, from the end of the 18th century, of Damià Campeny."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)