Musée Alsacien - Strasbourg, France
Historic Museum downtown Strasbourg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

A museum of art dedicated to pre-industrial rural daily life. It has thousands of pieces of art.

French

Taken from wikipedia (visit link)
Le Musée alsacien de la ville de Strasbourg est un musée d’arts et traditions populaires, présentant les témoignages de la vie alsacienne traditionnelle du xviie au xxe siècle : habitat, mobilier, objets du quotidien, céramiques, costumes, objets religieux, jouets, artisanat. Ils sont présentés pour la plupart dans des reconstitutions d’intérieurs et d’ateliers d’artisans. Le Musée alsacien est notamment dépositaire depuis l’origine d’une importante collection confiée par la Société d'histoire des Israélites d'Alsace et de Lorraine permettant de présenter, en association aux collections dont le musée est propriétaire, le patrimoine culturel des Juifs d’Alsace.

Développant 1 600 m2 de salles d'exposition, il est situé au bord de l’Ill, aux nos 23-25 du quai Saint-Nicolas, à proximité de la place du Corbeau, dans un bâtiment inscrit aux monuments historiques.

English

Taken from Wikipedia (visit link)
The Musée alsacien (Alsatian museum) is a museum in Strasbourg in the Bas-Rhin department of France. It opened on 11 May 1907 and is dedicated to all aspects of (mostly rural) daily life in pre-industrial and early industrial Alsace. It contains over 5000 exhibits and is notable for the reconstruction of the interiors of several traditional houses. It also features a rich collection of artifacts documenting the everyday life of Alsatian Jews.

The museum is located in several Renaissance timber framed houses on the Quai Saint-Nicolas, on the banks of the Ill river. In 1917, it was bought by the city of Strasbourg.[citation needed]

Another, smaller, Musée alsacien exists in the city of Haguenau, 30 kilometers north of Strasbourg.
Name: Musée Alsacien

Location:
23-25 Quai Saint-Nicolas, 67000 Strasbourg, France

Phone Number: +33368985152

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Tuesday - Closed Wednesday to Friday - 10 AM–1 PM, 2–6 PM Saturday to Sunday - 10 AM–6 PM Monday 10 AM–1 PM, 2–6 PM

Admission Fee: Tarif plein : 7€50 — Tarif réduit : 3€50

Gift Shop: yes