Reimbold Liebenzeller - Strasbourg, France
Statue of the father of Strasbourg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

French:

Bio : Reimbold Liebenzeller est devenu célèbre grâce à ses actions lors de la bataille d'Hausbergen. En 1260, le nouvel évêque veut lui retirer des privilèges et menace de le faire par la force. Reimbold, dirigea une garnison de milice contre l'armée épiscopale, tuant leurs chevaux, ce qui handicapa les chevaliers lourdement blindés, les rendant ainsi faciles à nourrir. La bataille fut un tel désastre pour l'évêque qu'il dut fuir. Au final, l'armée épiscopale a subi un millier de morts et de blessés tandis que les Strasbourgeois ont perdu une personne, un boucher. Mais l'essentiel est que Strasbourg soit devenue la « Ville libre ».

Taken from Wikipedia (visit link)
La bataille de Hausbergen a eu lieu le 8 mars 1262 et marque l'émancipation de la ville de Strasbourg. Les bourgeois de la ville et petites gens arrivent à défaire l'armée de chevaliers de métier de l'évêque de Strasbourg, Walter de Geroldseck.

Statue:
Reimbold est légèrement cambré en arrière tout en se penchant en avant vers l'arbalète qu'il tient à deux mains. Il porte une robe (?) et se trouve sur un socle d'environ 1,5 mètre de haut. Il y a deux plaques, texte ci-dessous. Sculpté par Ch. Fuchs en 2018.

Texte:

Chevalier Liebenzeller

Vainqueur de la bataille d'Hausbergen

Père de la République Libre de Strasbourg

"Combattez aujourd'hui avec courage et sans crainte pour l'honneur de notre ville afin de perpétuer notre liberté et celle de nos enfants et de nos descendants." - Reimbold Liebenzeller
Père du public strasbourgeois

English:

Bio: Reimbold Liebenzeller came to fame from his actions during the The battle of Hausbergen. In 1260, the new bishop wanted to take away privileges for his own benefit and threaten to do so by force. Reimbold, led a garrison of militia against the episcopal army, killing their horses which disabled the heavily armored knights making them easy fodder. The battle was such a disaster for the bishop that he had to flee. In the end the episcopal army suffered 1000's killed and injured while the Strasbourg residents lost one person, a butcher. The important piece however is that Strasbourg became the "Free City."

The Battle of Hausbergen (or Battle of Oberhausbergen) was a historic military engagement that took place in the Alsace region of northeastern France on the 8th of March 1262. The battle marked the release of the 'burghers' (citizens) of Strasbourg from episcopal authority and gave the bourgeoisie control over politics and commerce. The battle occurred on the fields of Hausbergen, an area of countryside a few miles northwest of the city of Strasbourg. It resulted in the decisive victory of the townsmen over the forces of the Bishop of Strasbourg, Walter of Geroldseck and the granting of free imperial city status by King Philip of Swabia to Strasbourg.

Statue:
Reimbold is slightly arched back while leaning forward towards the crossbow he is holding with both hands. He is wearing a robe(?) and is on a plinth roughly 1.5 meters high. There are two plaques, text below. Sculpted by Ch. Fuchs in 2018.

Text:

Knight Liebenzeller

Winner of the Battle of Hausbergen

Father of the Free Republic of Strasbourg

"Fight today with courage and without fear for the honor of our city to perpetuate our freedom and that of our children and of our descendants." - Reimbold Liebenzeller
Father of the public of Strasbourg