La Place Des Tripiers - Strasbourg, France
A small park in Strasbourg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

A park created years after the bombings during WWII. There is also a statue of Reimbold Liebenzeller located here.

Texte/ Text
La place des Tripiers a été créée en 1957 à la suite des bombardements de l'aviation américaine lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, à l'emplacement des rues du Pied de Bœuf et des Tripiers. Elle se trouve au centre d'un quartier médiéval dont la vocation plante ne ligne "evoquent le ergros de re irasourg, la la ce la euronnnnior, c te. cépages cultivés en Alsace. La statue de bronze rend hommage au chevalier Reimbold Liebenzeller, qui conduit la troupe strasbourgeoise victorieuse de l'évêque Walter de Geroldseck, souverain de la cité, sur les hauteurs de Hausbergen le 8 mars 1262. La défaite de l'armée épiscopale permet l'instauration de la République libre de Strasbourg.

Die Place des Tripiers wurde 1957 infolge der Bombardierungen durch die amerikanische Luftwaffe im Zweiten Weltkrieg an jener Stelle angelegt, wo sich die Rue du Pied de Bœuf und die Rue des Tripiers befanden. Der Platz liegt in einem mittelalterlichen Stadtteil, dessen Bedeutung für Wirtschaft und Handel auch heute noch besteht. Ein großes Fass und sieben Weinstöcke auf dem Platz weisen auf das Straßburger Weinbaugebiet, Couronne d'Or, und die im Elsass angebauten Rebsorten hin. Die Bronzestatue würdigt Kanzler Reimbold Liebenzeller, der die Straßburger Truppen am 8. März 1262 beim Sieg über den in der Stadt herrschenden Bischof Walter von Geroldseck bei Hausbergen anführte. Die Niederlage des bischöflichen Heeres ermöglichte die Errichtung der freien Republik Straßburg.

Place des Tripiers was built in 1957 following American air bombings during the Second World War, on the site of rue de Pied de Bœuf and rue des Tripiers. The square lies in a trading and commercial district that has been in operation since the Middle Ages. On the square, a large barrel and seven vines are a symbol of Strasbourg's vineyard, the Couronne d'Or, and the grape varieties grown in Alsace. The bronze statue is a tribute to Reimbold Liebenzelier, a knight who led the Strasbourg troops to victory against Bishop Walter de Geroldseck, the city's sovereign, on the Hausbergen hills on 8 March 1262. After defeating the episcopal army, Strasbourg declared itself a free republic.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Strasbourg City