Capilla de los Dolores - Mataró, Barcelona, España
El conjunto de los Dolores es uno de los espacios más importantes y suntuosos del barroco catalán.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"El conjunto de los Dolores es uno de los espacios más importantes y suntuosos del barroco catalán. Comenzado antes de la Guerra de Sucesión (1698) y finalizado hacia 1726, custodia un extraordinario conjunto pictórico surgido del taller de Antoni Viladomat i Manalt (1678-1755), considerado el mejor pintor catalán de la primera mitad del siglo XVIII.

El conjunto, formado por capilla, sacristía, duramen, cripta y sala de juntas, fue construido por la Congregación de la Virgen de los Dolores, fundada en Mataró en 1693. Viladomat realizó un proyecto integral de decoración: pintó las telas ovaladas del retablo, las de las paredes y las restantes de la sala de juntas, que con toda probabilidad había empezado el pintor Joan Gallart.

En la capilla destacan los ciclos de los Siete Dolores de María y las grandes telas del vía crucis, así como el trampantojo de los muros imitando elementos arquitectónicos. En el techo, la representación del celaje con la presencia de Dios padre y Jesucristo con los atributos de la Pasión, y una multitud de ángeles juguetones. La imagen central de la Virgen de los Dolores con el Cristo yacente es obra de Joan Vila.

La sala de juntas o camarín es una pequeña estancia ochavada en la que figuran representados los apóstoles y los evangelistas, junto con una bandada de ángeles músicos y el cuadro de la Asunción y Coronación de la Virgen."

(visit link)

"The Dolores complex is one of the most important and sumptuous spaces of the Catalan Baroque. Begun before the War of Succession (1698) and completed around 1726, it houses an extraordinary pictorial ensemble that emerged from the workshop of Antoni Viladomat i Manalt (1678- 1755), considered the best Catalan painter of the first half of the 18th century.

The complex, made up of a chapel, sacristy, heartwood, crypt and meeting room, was built by the Congregation of the Virgin of Sorrows, founded in Mataró in 1693. Viladomat carried out a comprehensive decoration project: he painted the oval fabrics of the altarpiece, those on the walls and the remaining ones in the meeting room, which in all probability had been started by the painter Joan Gallart.

In the chapel, the cycles of the Seven Sorrows of Mary and the large paintings of the Via Crucis stand out, as well as the trompe l'oeil of the walls imitating architectural elements. On the ceiling, the representation of the celadon with the presence of God the Father and Jesus Christ with the attributes of the Passion, and a multitude of playful angels. The central image of the Virgin of Sorrows with the recumbent Christ is the work of Joan Vila.

The meeting room or dressing room is a small octagonal room in which the apostles and evangelists are represented, along with a flock of musical angels and the painting of the Assumption and Coronation of the Virgin."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1698

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website