Hill 204 American Monument - Château-Thierry, France
31U E 527161 N 5432185
[EN] Monument erected by the USA in memory of the engagement of their troops in the Château-Thierry sector in 1918. [FR] Monument élevé par les USA en souvenir de l'engagement de leurs troupes dans le secteur de Château-Thierry en 1918.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The American Monument of Château-Thierry, or American Monument of Hill 204, is a memorial inaugurated in 1933 in memory of the offensive of July 18, 1918, during the Second Battle of the Marne. Built by the architect Paul Philippe Cret assisted by Achille-Henri Chauquet. It is managed by the American Battle Monuments Commission.

Built from 1929 to 1932 on Hill 204, 3 km west of Château-Thierry, the monument offers an extensive view of the Marne valley. It is composed of an imposing double colonnade overlooking a landscaped terrace. Two large statues symbolizing the United States and France, signed by the sculptor Alfred Bottiau, united by a long friendship, adorn its west side, while the east side houses an eagle of equally impressive dimensions. Under this sculpture the following inscription is engraved: “TIME WILL NOT TARNISH THE GLORY OF THEIR EXPLOITS”

Below, a large map of the region, designed by Paul Philippe Cret, traces the progression of American forces from July 18, 1918. In front of the map, an orientation table indicates the directions and distances of points of interest historical.

The monument is listed as a historic monument by decree of July 11, 2018.

In 1929, on a bet with the works director Marius de Favry, and thanks to the plans of the architect Paul Philippe Cret, André Toison, master cabinetmaker at Château-Thierry, manufactured a model of the monument entirely in wood. After the Second World War, on November 11, 1952, this model was donated to the city of Mobile in Alabama (United States) and was exhibited at the “Fort Condé” museum.

On May 24, 2008, the model returned for the first time to France, to its hometown of Château-Thierry. It was exhibited in the atrium of the city's media library. It was returned to the city of Mobile on April 17, 2009."