Windmolen de Korenbloem - Loil, NL
Korenmolen langs de doorgaande weg N318 naar Arnhem
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

"De Korenbloem is een in 1855 gebouwde beltmolen en staat aan de Kloosterstraat 8 in Didam (Loil).

Er is 1 koppel maalstenen. Het zijn kunststenen van 140 cm doorsnede.

Het gevlucht is 24 m en heeft gelaste, ijzeren roeden, die voorzien zijn met Van Busselneuzen. De binnenroede heeft daarnaast sinds 1948 ook nog Ten Have-kleppen.

De kap van de molen is gedekt met dakleer en voorzien van een zogenaamd Engels kruiwerk, hetgeen een kruiwerk met ijzeren rollen is.

De bovenas is van gietijzer. De as wordt gesmeerd met reuzel en de kammen (tanden) op de tandwielen met bijenwas. De vang, waarmee het wiekenkruis wordt afgeremd, is een met een wipstok bediende Vlaamse vang.

De molen is gerestaureerd in 1948, 1970 en 1989. Bij de restauratie in 1948 zijn de Ten Have-kleppen aangebracht en in 1989 zijn er nieuwe roeden gestoken."

Eng
"De Korenbloem is a belt mill built in 1855 and is located at Kloosterstraat 8 in Didam (Loil).

There are 1 pair of grinding stones. They are artificial stones with a diameter of 140 cm.

The flight is 24 m and has welded iron rods, which are equipped with Van Busselneuzen. The inner rod has also had Ten Have valves since 1948.

The roof of the mill is covered with roofing felt and equipped with a so-called English crossbar, which means a crossbar with iron rollers.

The upper shaft is made of cast iron. The axle is lubricated with lard and the combs (teeth) on the gears with beeswax. The vang, which is used to slow down the vane cross, is a Flemish vang operated with a rocker.

The mill was restored in 1948, 1970 and 1989. During the restoration in 1948, the Ten Have valves were turned off and new rods were lit in 1989."
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1855

Purpose: Milling