Château de Fère-en-Tardenois - Fère-en-Tardenois, France
31U E 538734 N 5452295
[EN] The Château de Fère-en-Tardenois is an old fortified castle, built from the beginning of the 13th century. [FR] Le château de Fère-en-Tardenois est un ancien château fort, bâti à partir du début du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The castle of Fère-en-Tardenois is an old fortified castle, built from the beginning of the 13th century, whose ruins stand in the town of Fère-en-Tardenois in the Aisne department in the Hauts-de-Tardenois region. France.

As historical monuments, the remains of the castle are classified in the 1862 list; the lower courtyard of the castle, the facades and roofs of all the buildings, the pavilions and tower of the forecourt and lower courtyard, including the guest house, with the exception of the 20th century additions , the old gate of the forecourt, south-east side, all of the enclosing and retaining walls of the forecourt and the farmyard, all of the archaeological soils of the forecourt -courtyard and farmyard are subject to registration by decree of April 19, 1994.

Location
The remains of the castle of Fère-en-Tardenois are located in the French department of Aisne in the commune of Fère-en-Tardenois, 3 kilometers north-north-east of the town, on a high artificial mound.

History
Around 958, Flodoard indicates that there is a stronghold at Fère.

The land of Fère was acquired, at the end of the 12th century, from the archbishops of Reims by Robert I of Dreux, brother of the King of France Louis VII. His son, Robert II, Count of Dreux and Braine, began building the fortress from 1206; construction will last until 1260.

He belonged to the first Valois-Orléans, Valois-Angoulême house. In 1528, the mother of François I offered it to the constable Anne de Montmorency for her marriage. He had it transformed, adding the large covered bridge, attributed to the architect Jean Bullant.

The Crown confiscated it after the torture of Henri II de Montmorency. He was returned shortly after to Charlotte de Montmorency, wife of the Prince de Condé. It thus passes to the younger branch of the Condé, the princes of Conti, and subsequently to the Duke of Orléans, father of Philippe Égalité. The latter partially demolished it in 1779 and sold the materials and furniture. His creditors seized the rest and sold it at auction in Paris in 1793.

Description
In the 21st century, the castle of Fère-en-Tardenois takes the form of an irregular heptagonal enclosure flanked by cylindrical towers.

The castle of Fère-en-Tardenois is characterized by the presence of a monumental covered bridge, spanning the moat. This Renaissance-style bridge prefigures the layout of the Château de Chenonceau: it includes a service gallery and an upper floor converted into a long room devoted to games and social life. This bridge, 60 meters long, made up of five arches, built around 1560 by the Constable of Montmorency, between the motte and the farmyard, supports a “gallery” 5 meters wide.

The enclosure is accessed via an entrance gate framed by two pentagonal spur towers from the 13th century, open to the south, which overlooks the courtyard of the castle without a keep and perched on an immense semi-artificial mound, 18 m high. meters, with a glaze entirely masoned by sandstone paving stones. The curtain wall is flanked at the corners by seven large round towers, now very ruined, arranged around an irregular heptagonal courtyard. These wheeled towers have their seats made up of three, four or five beds, forming like gear teeth; no other examples are known. Pierced by high arches, in the 13th century they had their floors separated by floors, an arrangement which was reworked during the Renaissance. The dwellings and outbuildings were built around the curtain wall, and were all rebuilt or modified during the Renaissance. A well is dug in the middle of the courtyard. At the bottom of the shirt, false breeches flanked by semi-circular towers provide a circulation path.

The castle's hunting estate of nearly 250 hectares constitutes the current forest of Fère-en-Tardenois. The last owner of the ruins of the castle, Raymond de la Tramerie, buried near the ruins, donated them to the general council of Aisne. A luxury hotel is located in the old stables, near the castle."