Scammell's Ridge Lookout - Geehi, NSW, Australia
This Scenic Roadside Lookout is easily missed on the many bends of Alpine Way.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Scammell's Ridge lookout is located centrally within Kosciuszko National Park, making it the perfect spot to get your bearings within the largest park in NSW.

"The 1000m high lookout offers outstanding scenic views over Western Fall wilderness and Main Range, including Mount Abbott, Mount Townsend, and Carruthers Peak. In winter and spring, these summits are snow-capped, creating a spectacular sight.

"Remember to bring your binoculars if you enjoy birdwatching as there are gang gang cockatoos, crimson rosellas, king parrots and lyrebirds within the mountain gums surrounding the lookout. Keep an eye out around your feet as echidnas will even stroll across the clearing in search of termite mounds on the odd occasion.

"Scammell's lookout is just a short drive south of Khancoban Visitor Centre, along the Alpine Way, and offers picnic tables and toilets."
[ex-NPWS website: (]visit link)

If entering the Kosciuszko National Park, remember that there are vehicle entry fees: Winter (June - Oct $29/vehicle/day, other times $17/vehicle/day. Pass or tickets can be bought at the Khancoban NPWS office.

An information sign at the car park has the following information:

"The lookout here was built in 1961 and first upgraded by the Snowy Mountains Authority for the Queen's visit in 1963. It was named after the Scammell family who were early selectors in the Khancoban area during the 1860s.

"The Scammells used a nearby ridge as access for the summer grazing of cattle on the plains to the north.

Hannel's Ridge
"In the mid-1920s a track was cut along Hannel's Ridge to the alpine zone to take cattle up to the area around Mt Townsend.

:The work was organised by Kerry Peirce who was in partnership with Alf Hannel. The route was chosen by Leo Byatt, a well-known local stockman. An area below Abbott Ridge is still marked on maps as Byatt's Camp.

The Alpine Way
Up to the 1950s access to the Geehi area had been from the west along a rough track which crossed the steep Geehi Walls, This is now the Geehi Walls Trail.

"In the early 1950s Snowy Mountains Authority teams began moving into the area, extending tracks and setting up work camps. To improve access for its major construction jobs the SMA built a road linking Jindabyne and Khancoban. The road, named the Alpine Way was opened in 1955."

Visited: 1256, Sunday 8 January, 2023
[On our group's way home from a 'Jamboree' at Tumbarumba]