Église réformée américaine - Château-Thierry, France
31U E 529392 N 5432628
[EN] An American Methodist church created a temple in memory of fallen American soldiers in the area. [FR] Une Église méthodiste américaine a créé un temple en souvenir des soldats américains tombés dans les environs.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Immediately after the First World War, an American Protestant church created a social center in Château-Thierry: the Mémorial Méthodiste, Place desUnis (formerly Place du Champ de Mars). Today it is the MAFA (House of Franco-American Friendship).

This church is also participating in the construction of a temple financed by donations in memory of the soldiers who were victims of the fighting of the First World War. The location chosen, on the Town Hall Square, is that of houses destroyed in July 1918 by bombing.

The first stone was laid on August 13, 1922. The temple, inaugurated in July 1924, was offered to the Reformed Church of France, which has used it since that date. The building, in neo-Gothic style, is the work of two architects, H. Chauquet from Paris and P. Cret, American, also author of the monument on hill 204. They were inspired by an existing church in the USA, which explains the The unusual appearance and decor for a generally very sober French Reformed temple.

The entrance is via a porch tower which gives access to the nave from the south. The nave has a large stained glass window facing east, in triptych which is framed by a gallery organ.

One of the stained glass windows of the triptych represents La Fayette, Ferdinand Foch, Joseph Joffre, Philippe Pétain, John Pershing and Georges Nivelle. The nave is covered by ship-shaped paneling.

The oak furniture, in neo-Gothic style, is preserved in its original state. The communion table, seats and benches bear brass plaques inscribed with the names of American soldiers, whose families have honored their memory with a donation. The pulpit (still used) was donated in memory of pastors who were victims of the war.

The organ was built at the same time (1923) as the building by the Haerpfer house in Boulay (Moselle). The 9 games are distributed over two manual keyboards and a pedal board. The instrument has not worked for many years due to the poor condition of the pneumatic transmissions. The reconstruction of a new organ is currently being planned."