Église Saint-Crépin - Château-Thierry, France
31U E 529047 N 5432596
[EN]It is a hall church in a late Gothic but sober style, whose facade is flanked by an imposing bell tower 36m high [FR]C'est une église-halle d'un style gothique tardif mais sobre, dont la façade est flanquée d'un imposant clocher de 36m de haut
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Crépin church is a church located in Château-Thierry, in the Aisne department. Mentioned from the 12th century, it was completely rebuilt at the end of the 15th century or the beginning of the 16th century, following the damage of the Hundred Years' War. It is a hall church in a late Gothic but sober style, whose facade is flanked by an imposing bell tower. It has been classified as a historic monument since 1957.

Initially, the Saint-Crépin church was the parish church of the suburbs of Château-Thierry, the inner city being served by the Notre-Dame-du-Château church and the surrounding hamlets by the Saint-Martin church. After the Revolution, the parishes of Saint-Martin and Notre-Dame-du-Château were suppressed and their churches destroyed. The Saint-Crépin church then became the parish church of the entire city.

History
The first mention of the Saint-Crépin church appears in a papal bull of 1155 confirming the assets of the Chézy abbey.

The Saint-Crépin church was rebuilt between 1487 and 1520. It retains elements in the choir probably dating back to the 13th century. Architectural analyzes suggest that the church damaged in 1421, during the Hundred Years' War, was half the size of the rebuilt building. It was called Saint-Crépin “outside the walls”. Since the 12th century, the parish which depends on this church has covered the Saint-Crépin district and the entire town within its walls, minus the castle which depends on the Notre-Dame du château church. In the Middle Ages, it was served by monks from the Saint-Pierre abbey of Chézy-sur-Marne, who owned the entire district.

The priest of the Saint-Crépin church, Jean-François Thirial, who is also a deputy for the clergy in the Constituent Assembly, refuses to take an oath to the Civil Constitution of the clergy. He then retired to Versailles where he practiced medicine. Baillot, the priest of Nogentel, was elected to replace him at the parish of Saint-Crépin.

By a decree of the directorate of the department dating from April 12, 1791 (confirmed by a law of May 4, 1791), the three parishes of the city were united into a single parish served by the Saint-Crépin church. The Saint-Martin church is preserved as a chapel; a vicar celebrates mass there on Sundays and holidays. The Château church was officially closed on August 1, 1791 and the relics it housed were transferred to the Saint-Crépin church.

On November 4, 1793, the church was vandalized by a group of residents."