Église Saint-Nicolas - Villers-Cotterêts, France
31U E 506650 N 5455807
[EN] Built in 1173, the Saint-Nicolas church was then the chapel of the castle and dedicated to Saint-Maur. [FR] Elevée en 1173, l’église Saint-Nicolas était alors la chapelle du château bâtie par Philippe d’Alsace et dédiée à Saint-Maur.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in 1173, the Saint-Nicolas church was then the chapel of the castle built by Philippe d'Alsace and dedicated to Saint-Maur. Construction of the church decided in the 12th century (choir, eaves walls of the nave, crossing of the transept), continued at the beginning of the 13th century (north cross). In the 15th century, the church took the name of Sainte-Catherine.

Like the castle, it suffered very badly from the Hundred Years' War, then was restored at the beginning of the 16th century. During the 16th century, enlargement of the side aisles, development of the Longueval chapel; the church takes the name of Saint-Nicolas. Then dedicated to Saint-Nicolas, it was entrusted to the Premonstratensians of Clairefontaine, in Thiérache, who came to settle in Villers-Cotterêts after the destruction of their abbey by the Spanish.

At the end of the 17th century or the beginning of the 18th century, resumption of the western facade (portal and frontispiece of Saint-Nicolas). The religious were in charge of the parish until 1790.

Used as a saltpeter during the Revolution, the church was returned to worship shortly before Alexandre Dumas was baptized there on August 18, 1802.

From 1883, reconstruction of the south aisle by the architect Dubois. Destruction of stained glass windows during the First World War; they were rebuilt in 1918 by Damon, then in 1934 by Stevens."