S.S. Charcot - Conception Harbour, NL
One of three whaling vessels shipwrecked in Conception Harbour
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

This Shipwreck is located in Conception Harbour, Newfoundland, just off Corporal Jamie Murphy Memorial Drive. There are actually 2 other shipwrecks in the vicinity however the S.S. Charcot is the only one protruding from the surface.

The S.S. Charcot was built in 1923 in Tonsberg, Norway. The Charcot, along with the nearby S.S. Southern Foam and S.S. Sukha were whaling vessels until the 1950s. The three where essentially abandoned when they broke from their moorings and beached in 1968. Today the dilapidated wrecks are visited by divers.
Date of Shipwreck: 1968

Type of Boat: Steamboat