S.S. Kyle - Harbour Grace, NL
A Harbour Grace tourist attraction since 1967
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The S.S. Kyle has been a feature of the Harbour Grace area since 1967 when it was grounded. Launched on April 7th, 1913, the Kyle was a transport ship between nearby Carbonear and Labrador but also served as a troop ship in World War Two.

The ship was owned Reid Newfoundland Company but built in Swan Hunter, England. Her first Captain was Captain Lorenzo Stevenson. The Kyle was briefly renamed the Arctic Eagle by the Arctic Shipping Ltd of St. John's from 1959 to 1961. Kyle Shipping Ltd used her as a sealer from 1961 to 1965 when she was damaged by sea ice.

Although bought by a salvage company, the ship was left as is and is currently owned by the Newfoundland government. Aside from a repainting in 1997 for the Cabot anniversary, the ship has been left alone to deteriorate.
Date of Shipwreck: 4 February 1967

Type of Boat: Steamboat