Hauppauge Methodist Church - Hauppauge, NY
18T E 651391 N 4520937
Hauppauge Rural Cemetery also known as Hauppauge United Methodist Cemetery. There are 1308 memorials. Hauppauge United Methodist Church was established and built in 1806. The church and the cemetery was placed on the NRHP in 2020
Location: New York, United States

The rural cemetery of Hauppauge Methodist Church offers standing testimony to over 200 years of local history. Hauppauge Rural Cemetery is the final resting grounds of many famous Hauppauge and Smithtown founding residents. The church's earliest congregants included well-known families such as the Wheelers, Smiths and the Blydenburghs. During these early times those who donated the most were buried closest to the church.

Hauppauge's first family the Wheeler played a major role in the early days of the community and founding Hauppauge United Methodist. Originally Presbyterians, the Wheeler family switched to Methodist following. Members of Hauppauge Methodist first met in a room of Richard Wheeler's home. The church was built across the street from the home of Thomas Wheeler, whose home was the first recognized settlement in Hauppauge.

The grave of Joseph Blydenburgh who fought in the Revolutionary War. You can no longer read his gravestone, a bronze plaque marks his grave site stating that he was a member of the Suffolk County Militia.
Many more family names can be found among the gravestones. While some gravestones made of Connecticut sandstone have faded, there are still others that can be read. The Hauppauge United Methodist Church established and built in 1806, and Cemetery is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, 2020. The Cemetery includes veterans who served as far back as the American Revolution, War of 1812, and Civil War; Wheeler family members, among the church’s first trustees, who established the ‘Wheeler Settlement’ that became Hauppauge; and Smithtown’s founding family of Smiths who gave land for the church and cemetery.
473 Town line Rd
Hauppauge , NY United States