Escudo Medieval - Caldes de Montbuí, Barcelona, España
Escudo medieval de la Villa de Caldes de Montbuí.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Escudo embaldosado, una caldera de sable.
En este escudo solo está la caldera, y no como en el actual que está partido con la cruz de Sant Jordi y la bandera de Cataluña.

"El portal de entrada del puente data del año 1684. También se llamaba portal de Sant Cristóbal (Siglo XVIII). Hoy en día, se pueden ver los restos del comienzo de la arcada del antiguo portal y el escudo de piedra de la caldera de Caldes, símbolo de la villa."

Fuente: Cartel informativo

Tiled shield, a saber cauldron.
In this shield there is only the caldera, and not like the current one, which is divided with the cross of Sant Jordi and the flag of Catalonia.

"The entrance portal of the bridge dates back to 1684. It was also called the portal of Sant Cristóbal (18th century). Today, you can see the remains of the beginning of the arch of the old portal and the stone shield of the caldera of Caldes, symbol of the town."

Source: Information poster
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Caldes de Montbuí

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
En el portal de entrada del puente, en los restos del comienzo de la arcada del antiguo portal. (año 1684)

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):