Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension - Mesnil-Martinsart, France
The only parking is near the cemetery wall.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension is in the Somme where there are many many military cemeteries. This cemetery is along Rue d’en Bas between the villages of Mesnil and Martinsart. It is on the east side of the road, immediately south of the Mesnil Communal Cemetery.

Mesnil was close to the Allied front line until September 1916, and again from March to August 1918.

The communal cemetery extension was begun in July 1916, and used again as a front-line cemetery in 1918. It was greatly enlarged after the Armistice when graves were brought in from the battlefields of 1916 and 1918 north-east of Mesnil, and from MESNIL DRESSING STATION CEMETERY. The latter, which was west of the village, was used from June 1916 to February 1917 and again from March to July 1918, largely by the 63rd (Royal Naval) Division. It contained 141 graves.

The extension now contains 333 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War. 93 of the burials are unidentified and there are special memorials to ten casualties buried in Mesnil Station Cemetery whose graves could not be found on concentration.

The cemetery was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield.

source

Le Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension est un cimetière militaire de la Première Guerre mondiale, situé sur le territoire de la commune de Mesnil-Martinsart, dans le département de la Somme, au nord-est d'Amiens.

Ce cimetière est situé au sud du village, Rue d'En-Bas, à côté du cimetière communal.

Le secteur de Mesnil-Martinsart est proche de la ligne de front alliée jusqu'en septembre 1916, puis de mars à août 1918 lors de l' Offensive du Printemps de l'armée allemande. L'extension du cimetière communal fut commencée en juillet 1916, puis utilisée à nouveau comme cimetière de première ligne en 1918. Après l'Armistice, le cimetière fut agrandi grâce à l'apport de tombes supplémentaires provenant de cimetières provisoires des alentours. L'extension contient désormais 333 sépultures et commémorations du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale dont 93 ne sont pas identifiées.

Le cimetière a un plan rectangulaire de 40 m sur 25. Il est entouré d'un muret de brique sur 3 côtés et d'une haie d'arbustes sur le côté mitoyen avec le cimetière communal. Le cimetière a été conçu par Sir Reginald Blomfield.

source

Type of Historic Site: Cemetery