Cairo Hunting Museum - Cairo, Egypt
This Hunting Museum is part of the cultural complex of Muhammad Ali Palace, in Old Cairo
Location: Egypt

Muhammad Ali Palace is a wonderful site, essential to any visit of Cairo. It includes the nobleman private mosque, green lush gardens, the palace itself and a Hunting Museum, based in his private collection. The place it's also known as Manial Palace.

The museum was inaugurated in 1963 and its collection is exhibited along a number of different rooms built in a straight line.

There are mumified and other artifacts brought from several different collections related with the Royal family of Egypt. Hunting was a very common activity in the family and the king and princes and other relatives formed a substancial collection.

The museum was closed between 2006 and 2017. For renovation, although doesn't look like some renovation took place.

Every day from 9 to 5

Admission Prices:
From the official website but probably obsolete as prices raise frequently: Tourists: LE100, Foreign Student: LE 50, Egyptians: LE 20, Egyptian Student: LE 10

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation