Uxborough Medical Office Building - Calgary, AB, Canada
11U E 701018 N 5661419
This 8-storey medical office building is one of two buildings under construction, as part of the planned 5-building Uxborough complex. A 14-storey residential tower is also under construction
Location: Alberta, Canada

This 8-storey medical office building is one of two buildings under construction at the planned 5-building Uxborough complex. A 14-storey residential tower is also being built.

A planned pedestrian bridge over 16 Ave NW (aka Hwy 1, Trans-Canada Hwy) will connect Uxborough to the new Arthur J.E. Child Comprehensive Cancer Centre and the rest of the Foothills Medical Centre campus.

These two buildings are the first steps in the Stadium Shopping Centre Redevelopment Plan approved by Calgary city council in 2013. (visit link) The Stadium Shopping Centre was built on this site in 1962, and demolished for this development.
Architect: Gibbs Gage Architects

Number of Stories: 8