Don Sation - Toronto, ON, Canada
Don railway station was built in 1896 by the Canadian Pacific Railway
Location: Ontario, Canada

In the plaque of this former re-located station we can see read:
"The Don station was built by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1896 and was originally located south of Queen Street on the west side of the Don River. The station was a convenience for passengers living in Toronto's rapidly expanding cast end so they didn't have to travel al the way downtown to union Station to purchase tickets or board trains. Beginning in 1906, Don also served passengers of the Canadian Northern Railway, which later became part of the Canadian National Railways. During World War 1, several troop trains carrying members of the Canadian Expeditionary Force originated at Don. In the 1920s, over twenty passenger trains stopped at Don every day, including the CPR's most important trains for Ottawa and Montreal. Following the opening of the new Union Station in 1927, Don declined in importance although it remained a train order lation for crews of both CPR and CNR passenger and freigh trains. Don was closed in 1967 and was moved to Todmorden Mills in 1969, where it remained for four decades until it was relocated to Roundhouse Park in 2008 and restored by Murison
Restoration."
Group that erected the marker: Toronto city