Roundhouse Park - Toronto, ON, Canada
Park with train museum
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Roundhouse Park was created in 1997 on top of the southern expansion of the Metro Toronto Convention Centre. The park features the original, fully restored and operational 120-foot long locomotive turntable and a carefully chosen collection of full-sized railway equipment. It is home to the Toronto Railway Historical Association live steam miniature railway and other outdoor exhibits illustrating Toronto's railway heritage. Exhibits include the original 60,000 gallon water tower, the 650 ton concrete locomotive coaling tower and a collection of historic buildings, including the Don Station and Cabin D."

Special Features
AWARDS - 2014 Canadian Society of Landscape Architects (CSLA) Award of Excellence, National Citation for extending the history of the iconic Roundhouse buildings into the park and creating a cultural landscape for people to learn from and enjoy

Name: Roundhouse Park

Street Location: Roundhouse Park