Booker T. Washington National Monument - Hardy VA
17S E 612672 N 4108892
Booker T. Washington National Monument is located at 12130 Booker T. Washington Highway, Hardy, VA 24101. He was born a slave in 1856 and went on to become on the 20TH century most influential African Americans.
Location: Virginia, United States

From the website below:

"Booker T. Washington was born in April 1856, during a time when the United States of America was trying to work towards a solution dealing with slavery. Since the beginning, the colonies and most of the territories that became the United States had developed by agrarian economics utilizing slave labor. By the early 1800's, factories had become the major economic system of the Northern States while the Southern States remained agrarian. As slavery ceased to exist in the most Northern States, abolitionists began to demonstrate and influence state governments pushing toward the emancipation and sometimes the relocation of former slaves and descendants. There are many events that helped to shape people's opinions of the institution of slavery.

Booker T. Washington wrote that "No race or people ever got upon its feet without severe and constant struggle, often in the face of the greatest discouragement." This national park continues to provide programs and special events that focus on Booker T. Washington's life and legacy."

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)