Fresco, Church of St. Augustine - San Gimignano, Italy
32T E 665160 N 4815137
St. Augustine Reading the Epistle of St Paul, a 15th-century fresco by Benozzo Gozzoli in the Church of St. Augustine, San Gimignano, on a 1987 Vatican stamp.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Celebrating the 1600th anniversary of the baptism of St. Augustine in April of 387, the Vatican issued a set of four postage stamps showing events in the life of the venerable saint. These were based on various works of art found in several different places. Two, including this one, derive from the fresco cycle in the church of St. Augustine in the medieval village of San Gimignano. This church dates from the thirteenth century and the frescoes from the fifteenth century. The 17 panels cover the life of Augustine from his early school days right up to his funeral.

This panel, number 10 in the sequence, shows Augustine reading from Paul’s epistle to the Romans. According to Augustine himself, he converted to Christianity when he heard a child’s voice telling him ‘tolle, lege,’ that is ‘take up and read.’ He opened up to Romans and read, among other things, to ‘put on the Lord Jesus Christ.’ The panel also shows Augustine’s long time intellectual friend Alypius reaching out to him.

The fresco cycle, the work of Florentine artist Benozzo Gozzoli and his helpers, was completed in 1465 and is found in the apsidal chapel. The stamp’s designer omitted certain details such as some trees, two figures and some background elements. All the stamps in this issue employed a similar technique.
Stamp Issuing Country: Vatican City

Date of Issue: 7-Apr-1987