Jane L. (Brooks) Hine - Waterloo, IN
16T E 665450 N 4588322
Indiana historical marker for Jane L. Hine, ornithologist located at the Carnegie Library in Waterloo, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This historical marker was placed at the Waterloo Township Library at 300 S Wayne St, Waterloo, IN 46793. For more information about the subject see Untold Indiana. The text of the marker reads:

Side 1
Ornithologist Jane L. Hine was born in Ohio and graduated from Oberlin College before moving to DeKalb County. She raised a large family, starting ornithological work later in life by studying the birds near her Sedan farm. Beginning in 1890, she contributed data to scientific publications. as well as articles to newspapers and journals, including the Farmer's Guide.

Side 2
Hine advocated for conservation and legal protection of Indiana birds through poetry, articles, government reports, and speeches to clubs and Farmers Institutes in Waterloo and across the state. In publications such as "Game and Land Birds of an Indiana Farm” (1911), she combined colorful description and scientific observation to increase public appreciation of birds.
County: DeKalb County

Year Placed: 2023