Ancien couvent des clarisses - Besançon - France
32T E 274662 N 5235755
Au milieu du XIIIème siècle, les clarisses investirent ces lieux pour y fonder un couvent où Sainte Colette de Corbie s’établira en 1410 afin de réformer l’ordre des franciscains.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

In the middle of the 13th century, the Poor Clares moved in and founded a convent, where St. Colette de Corbie settled in 1410 to reform the Franciscan order.

Ancien couvent des clarisses

Sign

Au milieu du Xille siècle, les clarisses fondent ici leur couvent où sainte Colette de Corbie vient s'établir en 1410 pour instituer sa réforme des ordres franciscains. Au XVIIe siècle, les bâtiments conventuels sont reconstruits. Désaffecté à la Révolution, et utilisé tout d'abord comme fabrique d'armes, l'établissement devient le siège de la direction de l'artillerie au XIXe siècle, d'où la présence de canons et de boulets de bois dans le fronton du portail. L'armée le cède à la municipalité qui y établit une partie de ses services en 1963. De l'ancien couvent subsistent la fontaine, dite fontaine des clarisses, reconstruite en 1755 d'après des plans de Charles- François Longin, contrôleur-architecte de la ville, la cour, et au fond de cette dernière le corps de logis qui abritait le parloir, le réfectoire et la salle capitulaire donnant accès à un grand cloître disparu.

Former convent of the clarisses

In the middle of the 10th century, the Poor Clares founded their convent here, where Saint Colette de Corbie settled in 1410 to institute her reform of the Franciscan orders. The convent buildings were rebuilt in the 17th century. Disused during the French Revolution, and initially used as an arms factory, the establishment became the headquarters of the artillery department in the 19th century, hence the presence of cannons and wooden cannonballs in the portal pediment. The army handed it over to the municipality, which set up part of its services there in 1963. The fountain, known as the Poor Clares' Fountain, was rebuilt in 1755 to plans drawn up by Charles-François Longin, the town's controller-architect. The courtyard remains, and at the far end of the courtyard is the main building that housed the parlour, refectory and chapter house, giving access to a large cloister that no longer exists.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Ancien couvent de Clarisses

Rue Mégevand