Santa María de Castell d'Aro - Castell d'Aro, Girona, España
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Santa Maria de Castell d'Aro es una iglesia protegida como bien cultural de interés local en municipio de Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro y s'Agaró (Baix Empordà).

Es una iglesia de estilo gótico tardío con fachada barroca . Tiene una nave con capillas laterales y cabecera poligonal de cinco caras. En la fachada occidental hay una portalada de piedra, decorada con pilastras acabadas en falsos capiteles y sobre el dintel hay una hornacina enmarcada con relieves . En el lado de mediodía del templo, se levanta el campanario , torre de planta cuadrada que tiene un piso con pares de arcadas de medio punto y coronado con cubierta de pináculo . En el lado Sur se añade al templo una sacristía (1765).

La nave puede datarse en los siglos XVI-XVII, y la fachada , ejemplo típico del sencillo barroco local, en la segunda mitad del XVIII . Todo el edificio está hecho en piedra de los alrededores.

Dedicada a Santa María fue consagrada en 1018, sufragánea de la de Santa Cristina de Aro fue la capilla del Castillo. Hasta 1691 no aparece como parroquia independiente, formado un solo distrito con la de Santa Maria de Fanals . El edificio actual no conserva restos de la primera edificación. Hoy en día es parroquia de primer ascenso, pertenece al arciprestazgo de La Bisbal, después de haber sido del ardiaconado de la Selva."

(visit link)

"Santa Maria de Castell d'Aro is a church protected as a cultural asset of local interest in the municipality of Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro and s'Agaró (Baix Empordà).

It is a late Gothic style church with a Baroque façade. It has a nave with side chapels and a five-sided polygonal head. On the western façade there is a stone doorway, decorated with pilasters ending in false capitals and on the lintel there is a niche framed with reliefs. On the south side of the temple, stands the bell tower, a square tower that has a floor with pairs of semicircular arches and crowned with a pinnacle roof. On the south side, a sacristy was added to the temple (1765).

The nave can be dated to the 16th-17th centuries, and the façade, a typical example of simple local baroque, to the second half of the 18th century. The entire building is made of stone from the surrounding area.

Dedicated to Santa María, it was consecrated in 1018, suffragan of Santa Cristina de Aro was the Castle chapel. Until 1691 it did not appear as an independent parish, forming a single district with that of Santa Maria de Fanals. The current building does not preserve remains of the first building. Today it is a parish of first promotion, it belongs to the archpriesthood of La Bisbal, after having been from the ardiaconate of La Selva."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1018

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website