Newberry Springs - Historic Route 66 - Newberry Springs, CA
A historical marker along historic Route 66 in Newberry Springs, California.

The plaque says, "The history of Newberry Springs can be traced back more than 20,000 years. Digs at the Early Man Site north of here discovered tools dating prior to 20,000 BC. At that time, much of the land was covered by the prehistoric Lake Manix. Then, around 18,000 BC, a massive earthquake caused the lake to be drained through what is now known as Afton Canyon. Early humans are thought to have lived and hunted in the area where the swamps and marshes remained. Due to the availability of abundant water and food, the region has been inhabited through the centuries by various indigenous peoples. By tapping the Mojave Aquifer, modern man now enjoys the underground water source for both agriculture and recreation as seen in the area's manmade lakes.

Westbound explorers and settlers first discovered this desert oasis while following the old Indian routes. It was in 1885, shortly after the Santa Fe Railroad laid track here, that this site (then called simply, "Water") began to supply potable water for arid points east, filling the tanks at section houses used by the steam locomotives. The advent of the automobile and Route 66 further helped the area to grow. The town, by then called Newberry, with its plentiful water supply was a welcome respite for travelers on Route 66. During its heyday in the 1950's, Newberry boasted five gas stations, four motels, four garages, five cafes, three bars, one grocery store, a general store and even a public swimming pool. It was during this period that Walter Knott, of Knott's Berry Farm, contracted with the local farmers here to supply the chickens for his famous restaurant in Buena Park. In 1967 the name of the town was changed from Newberry to Newberry Springs, as the original name was a cause of confusion and mail often ended up in Newberry Park, California.

The completion of Interstate 40 dealt a deathblow to Newberry Springs and many other small towns along Route 66. Today Newberry Springs serves locals and adventurous people who wander off the Interstate."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66