Abdeen Palace Inner Patio - Cairo, Egypt
A beautiful fountain in one of the patios of Abdeen Palace in central Cairo
Location: Egypt

Abdeen Palace is a wide complex, former home of the latest Egyptian kinds and now of the Presidency. Some wings are open to the public and in one, there are five museums to visit.

The Abdeen Palace complex, a historically significant place which was the residence of the last Egyptian kings. Nowadays is part of the Presidency but a good part of the palace is open to visitors. Ticket costs 100 Egyptian Pounds and opening times are 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM, except Fridays.

The fountain is located in an inner patio. It has a pentagonal shape, beautifully decorated with mosaics in a characteristic Muslim design. It has a vertical central water pipe and from its top the liquid flows through three circular basins.