Ingatorps Churchyard - Ingatorp, Sweden
Ingatorps cemetery surrounds Ingatorps church, which was built in 1914.
Location: Jönköping, Sweden

Ingatorp's cemetery has medieval origins. During the 20th century, the cemetery was expanded in both the north and south. The oldest part is closest to the church. The cemetery is surrounded by a stone wall from 1941, but a low hedge has been planted in the southern part of the cemetery.

When you walk around the cemetery, you can see how the tombstones change over time. At one time it is a low gray tombstone, at another time it is a larger granite stone, and in one area black iron crosses are seen.
In the cemetery there are gravel paths that divide the cemetery into different sections.

An example of a tombstone is this small stone which is very decorative with palm branches and a cross. Furthermore, the granite stone itself is covered at the edge with another kind of stone:

"Our little one
Martin
B 1942 D 1943"

Source: (visit link)

Ingatorp church from 1914 was built on the site of the fire of the former church from 1834. Here, lightning struck the tower in 1911 and the church burned down. However, the church tower is exactly the same as the old one.

In fact, it is the third church on the site. A medieval church has stood on the site of the current church. However, not much is known about the design of this first church, as most of the archival material about it has probably disappeared during the ravages of the Danes in 1611. However, it is described as a stone church, based on the remains that have been found.
Name of church or churchyard: Ingatorps Churchyard

Approximate Size: Large (100+)