The Historic Banana Community
Historical marker located in Melrose, FL.

The settlement of Banana was located along Etoniah Creek, one mile south of present-day Melrose. The community existed before the Civil War and was the predecessor to Melrose. Settlers originally from North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia may have selected the creek. In the 1870s, Banana was self-sufficient through the successful farming of crops such as corn, peanuts, and sugar cane. The community included a post office-mercantile store, Eliam church, cemetery, and gristmill. Turpentine processing for naval stores also existed in Banana. The Orange Springs-to-Starke Road once passed east of the Banana Post Office and Mill Pond. Remains of the bridge across Etoniah Creek near the mill are still visible. Locals picked up their groceries and mail through the Banana storefront combination. A two-story building with a gristmill was owned by Dr. George Washington McRae (1829-1900). Built shortly after the Civil War, an iron wheel ground up corn brought in by local farmers and was heard all around the community. Operation of the mill continued until the 1930s. Mill artifacts are preserved and owned by Historic Melrose, Inc.
Marker Number: F-1218

Date: 2023

County: Putnam

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Historic Melrose Incorporated, Q.I. Roberts Junior-Senior High School History and Archaeology Club, and the Florida Department of State