Stained Glass Windows - Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Shapwick, Somerset
Stained glass windows in the Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Shapwick.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Stained glass windows in the Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Shapwick. Mostly mid to late 19th century glass, particularly in the chancel.

"2-light bell-chamber windows, gargoyles; stair turret to North with embattled octagonal upper stage; South side with 2 further 2-light windows. Two squat 2-stage buttresses on the North and South sides of tower at junction with nave and chancel. Two bay nave, 2 and 3-light windows; 5-light transomed West window, West door. Buttressed vestry with a 2-light window. Buttressed porch, interior benched on flag floor; outer door opening with paired wrought-iron gates; inner door opening with paired plank doors, E-shaped hinges. Two bay chancel, 2-light windows, plain 3-light East window"

SOURCE - (visit link)

The east window is dedicated to Henry Bell Strangeways and his wife Elisheba.