Mosque of Ibn Tulun - Cairo, Egypt
36R E 331259 N 3323196
The mosque of Ibn Tulum is located in the so called Islamic Cairo, an old area of the city with a high density of historical places, and a scene of The Spy Who Loved Me was shot here.
Location: Egypt

After British and Soviet submarines disappear on sea James Bond has the mission of finding out what's going on. A trail leads to Egypt. There 007 is supposed to me Aziz Fekkesh who might have some important information for the case. But when Bond arrived at this man home (adjacent to the mosque) he is ambushed by a henchman who is promptly taken care of. It's in this context that Bond is seen walking in the mosque - with his shoes on, a serious offence for the Muslim culture.
Location type: Movie

Movie or Book Title: The Spy Who Loved Me