The City - Durham, UK
This oval pub sign is a picture of Durham Coat of Arms.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

As well as the traditional hanging sign, a large version of the coat of arms is painted on the pub wall. This version of the arms were granted in 1974 when local government reorganisation expanded the area covered by Durham. The shield of a red cross i a black background was the original Durham Borough Arms. All the items in the rest of the arms were added in 1974.

Standing lions were added to each side of the shield. They are wearing the crown of St. Oswald who was King of Northumbria from 634 until his death, and is venerated as a saint. Above the shield is a mitre of the Bishop of Durham. This is lifted by two arms, representing the people of the city, upholding all that is good in the city. At the bottom of the shield are two miners lamps that denote the historical major industry of Durham. The motto 'Faith Foresight and Industry' was the motto of the Durham Rural District Council.