Cathedral of Cadiz - Cadiz, Spain
The Cathedral of Cadiz, begun in 1722 completed in 1838, located in central Cadiz.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Cathedral of Cadiz traces its roots to the mid 13th century, when the Church of Santa Cruz was built on the site of an old mosque.

As Cadiz gained importance as a seaport, the population expanded so that by the 18th century a new, much larger church was required. Thus, construction began in 1722. It was intended to be completed in the Baroque style, but as the years passed, different architectural elements were added, with the completion of the towers and sacristy in 1838 done in neo-classical style.

Two noted Spaniards are entombed in the Cathedral's crypt. The first, composer Manuel de Falla the other poet and playright Jose Maria Peman.

The Cathedral was declared Bien in 1931. Registration number RI-51-0000493

The Cathedral is open for visitors, as is one of the towers.