West Highlands School - Amherst, Nova Scotia
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The "Then" photo of West Highlands School is from a vintage postcard postmarked May 4, 1914.

During the latter part of the nineteenth and early part of the twentieth centuries, Amherst experienced a period of economic, commercial, and industrial expansion. The West Highlands School was built to accommodate the population growth in this area of the town. It remains on its original site, and is still used as a school.

Leslie R. Fairn, a leading Maritime architect, designed the structure and the school is a fine example of the Romanesque Revival style with some distinctive Neo-Classical elements.

The school had been in continuous use as an elementary school until late March of 2015, at which time a new West Highlands Elementary was opened.
Year photo was taken: 1914